Shadow

Simplified Connectivity: Data Communications

Simplified Connectivity: Data Communications

This is the third post in a series that will take an in-depth look at how C2G defines Simplified Connectivity. Our first post, Simplified Connectivity, introduced this concept and showed how we provide simplified connectivity through our technical expertise, straightforward solutions, and an effortless experience for our customers. The second post took a deep dive into our Audio/Video & PC product category, outlining our offering of cables, active devices, and adapters & converters. This third post will take a deep dive into our Data Communications product category.

The Data Communications category describes C2G’s set of products that are used with data communications devices in data center and networking applications. These products fit into one of the following categories:

Copper &Fiber

Transceivers & Direct Attach

Copper and Fiber cables provide the physical connection between two devices, allowing data to be transferred between devices.

C2G’s offering of Cat5e, Cat6, or Cat6a are designed for use in Power Over Ethernet applications (POE), Networking, Ethernet cabling, extension, and more. Within each of the copper cable product groups we offer snagless patch cables, non-booted cables, USA-Made products, shielded patch cables, crossover cables, and value packs in a variety of lengths and colors. C2G also offers an assortment of bulk cabling products in lengths up to 1,000ft, cable testers, and tools. One of C2G’s newest networking lines is the slim Cat5e and Cat6 cables which have a reduced diameter versus a standard patch cable. The slim profile provides flexibility and occupies less space, contributing to better airflow in high-density applications.

C2G’s fiber optic cable offering includes Single-Mode and Multimode fiber optic patch cables of 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2, OM3 &OM4), and 9/125 (OS1/OS2), along with fiber distribution products used in high tech networking. These fiber cables are available with a variety of connection combinations including LC, SC, ST, and MTRJ connectors. Our fiber distribution products include adapter panels, wall mount boxes, and small form fiber breakout modules, and we also offer MTP/MPO cables for applications with higher port density. These MTP/MPO cables contain 12 fibers and deliver the bandwidth required for intensive applications. In addition to these products, we offer LC Uniboot 50/125 (OM3) Multimode fiber optic patch cables. These cables are optimized for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10Gb) networking applications and feature a single boot and jacket which holds a duplex fiber optic connection. This design reduces the surface area of the cable when compared to standard duplex cables, allowing this cable to facilitate improved airflow within a data center.

Transceivers are a modular network device designed to support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and Sonet/SDH applications in networks and data centers. C2G transceivers offer a cost-effective way to structure the heart of a network that meets the needs of today and easily scales that network for the needs of tomorrow. Our offering of transceivers is available in X2, GBIC, XFP, SFP, and SFP+ form factors and are compatible with Cisco, Juniper, HP, Netgear, Arista Networks, Force 10, 3COM and other networking equipment. Each of our transceivers is individually 100% application tested with the OEM equipment that it is intended to be compatible with, providing comprehensive assurance of compatibility. In addition to transceivers, C2G also offers Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables. DAC cables function similarly to transceivers by allowing a direct connection between two networking devices.

At C2G, we’ve specialized in data communication connections for over 30 years, and we have several experts on staff ready to help. We’ve created great self-service tools like ConnectXpress, and our Connector Guide, which outlines and shows many of the data communication connectors that you may encounter; however, if you’re not able to find what you looking for on your own, then contact one of our connectivity experts today!

Stay tuned for the 4th post in the Simplified Connectivity series!


comments powered by Disqus